PRIVACY POLICY

OST Clothing Limited (”we”, ”us” and ”our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use and order products on our website www.ostclothing.com.
 
This Privacy Policy explains how information obtained through our website is collected and used and the ways in which we will protect the personal information that you provide, together with other information we may collect regarding your use of our website (data).
By using and ordering products on our website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use and our Terms & Conditions. Please read this Privacy Policy before using our website. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.
For the purpose of the Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information  (the Act) OST Clothing Kft (company number 01-09-292669) of is registered as a data controller (registration no. NAIH-116224/2017) with the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.
The term "data" shall include "personal data" (as defined in the Act) and any other relevant data or information.

1.WHAT DATA DO YOU COLLECT FROM ME?
 
When you use our website, we may collect data in the following ways:
1.1 Data you submit to us. You may provide us with data about yourself from time to time, such as when purchasing an item or when communicating with us (for example to request information about, or report a problem with, our website or our products). This data may include your name, address, e-mail, phone number and payment details.
From time to time we may ask you for feedback or offer you the chance to take part in competitions or surveys.
1.2 Technical data we collect from you. Technical data, about your device and your visit, which is generated when you use our website will be collected by us. This may include:
1.3 Device Data: we may collect data on the type of device or platform (such as a computer or mobile device) used by you to access our website. This can include data about the device itself, its operating system, the web-browser type and version you use and your browser language and plug-ins. Additional data may be collected when you access our website from a mobile device, for example data relating to your mobile network, device and telephone number.
1.4 Location data: your use of our website may generate geographical data, such as the location or time zone of a device or IP address, which we may collect.
1.5 Log data about your visit: use of our website automatically generates data about your unique visit which we may collect. This can include uniform resource locators (URLs), data about your internet service provider, the number and timing of clicks to and from our website content; which products you view; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
1.6 Data about your interactions: our website may provide you with the opportunity to interact with website content in certain ways, such as by sharing on social media. These interactions create data, for example, the contents of a post or comment, or whether a story was shared using a particular social media network.

2. HOW AND WHY DO YOU USE MY DATA?
 
We shall respect and protect the privacy of your data, and it will only be used as necessary for the purposes set out below.
  1. Data you submit to us.We may use this data in order to:
a. take and fulfil customer orders for products;
b. process payment for your products;
c. obtain credit authorisation from your card issuer; d. contact you with any queries about your order;
  2. contact you with relevant information about us, our website and our products. If you do not wish to receive such communications you can unsubscribe at any time;
  3. enable us to comply, monitor compliance with, carry out our obligations or exercise our rights under this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use and our Terms & Conditions;
  4. notify you about any amendments to the Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use and our Terms & Conditions; and
  5. delete or anonymise your data, and/or combine your data with other data we have collected.
  6. Technical data we collect.
We may use this data to:
  1. administer our website and for our own troubleshooting, analysis, testing, research and statistical purposes;
  2. improve and optimise our website and the way content is presented; c. keep our website safe and secure;
d. allow you to use interactive features of our website;
  3. enable us to comply, monitor compliance with, carry out our obligations or exercise our rights under the Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use and our Terms & Conditions;
  4. measure the effectiveness of advertising, and deliver relevant advertising which matches user interests and preferences;
  5. make suggestions about goods and services provided by us or third parties which may be of interest to you; and
  6. delete or anonymise your data, and/or combine your data with other data we have collected.
  7. Data we receive from third parties
Data obtained from third parties may be used for the same purposes as data you provide us or data we collect, and may also be deleted or anonymised and/or combined with other data we have collected.
 
3. WILL YOU DISCLOSE MY DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?
 
We will not sell, exchange or otherwise distribute your personal information to unaffiliated third parties without your consent, except to the extent required by applicable laws and regulations, or as set out in this Privacy Policy.
We may share data we collect with any related company in our corporate group and with selected thirdparties including:
  1. our business partners, suppliers, agents, and sub-contractors in order to provide our services (for example where we enter into agreements with third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf); and
  2. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement of our website and the services we provide.
  3. payment service provider. When you use PayPal to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card number, directly to PayPal. PayPal's privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal Web site. Please check PayPal’s standards of privacy before purchasing: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
  4. delivery services. By purchasing products on our site, you also necessarily order a delivery service provided by a third party, for them we inevitably need to give your name and shipping address.
  5. website provider. Our site is operated with the assistance of a third party service. By using our site, provider can collect data from you, only that is needed to provide their service: your name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data. They need this information to provide us with their Services, including supporting and processing orders, authentication, and processing payments. For their privacy policy, check: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
We may disclose data we collect to third parties:
  1. if OST Clothing Ltd. undergoes a change of control or any of its business or assets are sold or transferred (in which case we may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer);
  2. if OST Clothing Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case data held by us about our website users will be one of the transferred assets; or
  3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or legal process (for example, a court order), or in order to enforce or apply our contractual rights, including the Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions, or any other agreement; in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of OST CLOTHING Ltd., our website users, or others. This includes exchanging data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection. 

4. HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE MY DATA?
 
We take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
All data that you provide is stored on our secure servers or those of our suppliers. The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We may use the storage facilities of third party suppliers for the purpose of storing your information and these facilities may also be located outside the EEA. Your information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of data.
We may retain data for as long as we require for the purposes for which it was collected or as is otherwiserequired by applicable law. If you cease using our website, or if the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use or Terms & Conditions are terminated, we may continue to process your data for a reasonable period. Once processing has been completed, we may securely delete or anonymise your data.
 
5. HOW DO YOU ENSURE MY DATA IS SECURE?
 
We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data (and endeavour to only work with third parties who provide equivalent protections). However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your data, though we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites and any transmission is at your own risk.
 
6. WHAT ABOUT HYPERLINKS AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?
 
Our website may provide links to and from the websites of our affiliates, business partners and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites privacy policies or for the way in which third party websites collect or process data. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites. You understand, acknowledge and agree that all access to and use of any such third party website by you shall be at your own risk.
 
7. HOW CAN I FIND OUT ABOUT YOUR USE OF MY DATA?
 
You have the right to access personal data held by us and, if that personal data is inaccurate, you have the right to have it amended. For further information on how to access your personal data please email us at info@ostclothing.com.
 
8. HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES?
 
What are cookies?
A cookie is a computer file consisting of letters and numbers which is installed on your device when you visit a website and which allow our website to recognise a user and retain that user’s preferences when they return. Cookies do not collect data, instead they serve to act as unique identifiers, or information caches, which can be used to identify a user’s preferences, settings or previous activity and which in turn enable website operators to provide an optimised, improved and more individualised browsing experience.
Our website may display advertising from third parties, who may set their own cookies providing information about the advertisement and user preferences. We do not control or accept any liability for the installation of cookies and data storage by third-parties and if you require further information about these you should consult the relevant third party’s privacy policy.
Use of our website may also result in Local Shared Objects (LSOs), including ‘flash cookies’, being stored on your device. LSOs have a similar function to cookies, but are designed to function with specific applications (such as Adobe Flash Player). We may use local storage facilities in order to provide you with both online and offline functionality for our website. For example, local storage may be used to store website content on the device for access when the device is not connected to the internet.
Some internet browsers will temporarily store website data using a process known as ‘caching’. The creation of a website cache may improve loading speed and responsiveness and, in some cases, provide offline functionality. Most internet browsers support HTML 5 which permits website caching. Website caching typically requires greater storage capacity than cookies which, in turn, may provide greater improvements in speed and functionality.

How do you use cookies?
Cookies distinguish you from other users of our website. For example, we use them to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item. This allows us to optimise your individual browsing experience and improve our service to you.

How do I disable cookies?
Whilst we advise that you allow the installation of cookies on your browser or device when using our website, you are not obliged to do so and you can choose to reject cookies and LSOs by adjusting the settings for your browser or device. You can also delete those which already exist using the settings on your browser and/or device (however, this may interfere with your use of our website and adversely affect your browsing experience).

9. WHAT ABOUT AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and you may also be notified electronically. Please revisit this page from time to time to see any amendments or revisions, as the version then in force will apply whenever you use our website and your continued use of our website confirms your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.
 
 
Version 001, March 2017